SV track teams hosts Ranger Relays

The Smithson Valley Rangers hosted the Ranger Relays this weekend.

Samuel Clemens Buffaloes boys' and girls' track teams took first at the meet, with the Boerne Greyhound boys' and girls' teams taking second.

The Ranger girls finished in third place, with the SV boys placing fifth.

Canyon boys' team finished third, and the New Braunfels Unicorns fourth.

In the girls' meet, NB finished fourth, and Canyon placed fifth.

Varsity Girls

· Michelle Rodriguez placed third in the 100 M dash with a time of 13.34.

· Mallory Craig took first in the 200 M dash with a time of 26.25.

· Dana Mecke placed first in the 3200 M run with a time of 12:47.19, well ahead of the second place finisher.

· The 400 M relay team of Anissa Olguin, Amanda Coldeway, Kayla Haney and Michelle Rodriguez placed fourth with a time of 52.63.

· The 800 M relay team of Michelle Rodriguez, Amanda Coldeway, Summer Burke and Mallory Craig finished second with at time of 1:49.56.

· Lauren Reeves finished first in the 100 M hurdles with a time of 15.15.

· Reeves finished second in the 300 M hurdles with a time of 48.29.

· Reeves finished first in the long jump with a distance of 17'-3".

· Seneca Guenther placed first in the shot put with a distance of 40'-1".

· Guenther also placed first in the discus with a distance of 112'-8 1/2".

· Lauren Reeves placed first in the triple jump with a distance of 35'-3".

· Stephanie Gibson tied for fourth in the high jump with a height of 4'-10".

· Logan Planty placed third in the pole vault with a height of 9'-6".

· Amanda Ullrich placed fifth in the pole vault with a height of 9'-0".

Varsity Boys

· Stephen Laurence placed fifth in the 100 M dash with a time of 11.30.

· Cody Beyer placed sixth in the 100 M dash with a time of 11.37.

· Eryk Anders finished fifth in the 200 M dash with a time of 23.02.

· Brice Shurbet placed sixth in the 1600 M run with a time of 5:00.70.

· Michael Zito finished third in the 3200 M run with a time of 10:33.68.

· Cory Leist placed sixth in the 3200 M run with a time of 11:17.79.

· The 400 M relay team of Blake Schrock, Aaron Hernandez, Steven Bechtol and Stephen Laurence placed third with a time of 44.00.

· The 800 M relay team of Blake Schrock, Andrew Sendejo, Cody Beyer and Eryk Anders finished first with a time of 1:30.09.

· The 1600 M relay team of Andrew Sendejo, Cody Beyer, Blake Schrock and Eryk Anders placed second with at time of 3:32.28.

· John Kublank placed sixth in the 300 M hurdles with a time of 42.88.

· Paul Volkman placed fourth in discus with a distance of 123'-8".

· Wes Henry placed second in high jump with a height of 6'-0".

· Trampus Smith placed second in pole vault with a height of 12'-6".

· Nick Graff placed fifth in pole vault with a height of 11'-6".

The track teams are coached by Craig Wersterfer and Louise Davidson.

Home Page

     
    contact us

Subscribe   Get the Times Guardian delivered to your doorstep each week.
Advertise   We'll help you reach your customers in print or online.
News Tips   Submit story ideas or news tips.
Opinion   Send a letter to the editor.

Copyright © 2004 Times Guardian. All rights reserved.